0 Shares 21870 Views 1 Comments

Online games be careful with your personal information

13 January 2020
21870 Views 1
Jouer en ligne : Quand la vie privée est en jeu

Online games be careful with your personal information

(EN) Internet games have become very common in everyday life. According to some research, more than 80% of Canadians now view it as “mainstream entertainment”. Worried about not knowing who has access to your child’s information when they are playing online video games? You are right to care. Online games, be careful with your personal information

Both console and game manufacturers regularly collect personal player information. They do this to enable multiplayer experiences and to manage a network of contacts and interactions.

The data collected may include the player’s name, date of birth, address, location, email address and IP address, rankings of other players, and images a player uploads. They may also collect their credit card information for billing purposes and, for those who play online for money, banking information for deposits or winnings.




The popularity of online games is constantly growing

The popularity of online games is constantly growing. This is why the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada advises on how to protect privacy when playing online, whether on the phone, on the computer or on a console.

  • Create an email address that you only use to play online.
  • Adopt a nickname when playing an interactive multiplayer game.
  • Minimize the personal information you share.
  • Do not give your mailing address or any information about your school or work.
  • Adjust your privacy settings to limit the number of people who can see your personal details.
  • If you allow a game to access the web camera, microphone, or location data on your device, disable that access at the end of the game.

To learn more about online gaming and protecting your privacy, go to priv.gc.ca/gamesvideo.


Review your family’s privacy practices

At the end of the year, this is a great opportunity to review your privacy practices. Take the opportunity to adopt good habits that will allow your family members to protect their personal information throughout the New Year.

The online world is convenient, but it also carries privacy risks. Organizations have a responsibility to protect your personal information, but there are also concrete steps you and your family members can take in this regard.


The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada encourages Canadians to learn about the apps and services their children use, limit the information they share with others, and take a closer look at privacy settings. family members’ accounts and devices. A good way to start is to discuss it with your children. Know what your kids are doing on the Internet and what devices they use to better understand the nature of the personal information they can share.



To this end, nothing like experimentation. Go ahead: try the internet cam if you have one. Play the online games your kids love. Create a profile on the social networking sites they visit.

Privacy options

Most sites offer many options for protecting privacy. Your children should learn to use it. For each site where your children post information about themselves, their family, and their friends, review the privacy policy with them. Then you can change the privacy settings for their account together, and ask them to think about how the information they post might be used for good or bad by other people.

Finally, your kids should understand this: as soon as they post content online, they lose all control over that content. This can be transferred, copied and pasted, manipulated, printed or saved. It can stay online, in one form or another, forever. Your children should be aware that deleted information is not gone forever.

You can find more tips for parents on protecting privacy at viepriveedeseunes.ca.

Online games be careful with your personal information

Also read: Doctor why change everything?

Did you like this article ? Share and comment!

You may be interested

How to raise kids on a budget
News
29351 views
News
29351 views

How to raise kids on a budget

Palam - 20 September 2020

How to raise kids on a budget ( EN ) Family life can come with significant costs, such as school supplies in the fall, extracurricular activities and entertainment…

A new stage of life for your puppy
News
29346 views
News
29346 views

A new stage of life for your puppy

Palam - 20 September 2020

A new stage of life for your puppy ( EN ) While the pandemic associated with COVID-19 could easily have resulted in a baby boom, it seems all that time…

The Netflix Kobra Kai series, the sequel to the cult films The Karate Kid
Movies
29349 views
Movies
29349 views

The Netflix Kobra Kai series, the sequel to the cult films The Karate Kid

Palam - 19 September 2020

The Netflix Kobra Kai series, the sequel to the cult films The Karate Kid The original Karate Kid movie was released in 1984, it was American martial…

One Comment

  1. The self education industry is a $355 Million per day industry and is expected to TRIPLE in the next 5 years! And with the right strategy this could be your opportunity to:

    Get in early before it is oversaturated.
    Help others go faster while you get paid
    Fix a broken system
    Make an impact on the world
    Get paid for a skill, hobby, passion or expertise you already have (or get paid from someone else’s)

    And Tony Robbins, Russell Brunson and Dean Graziosi are finally going to show YOU how to take advantage of it…

    (Now if you don’t already know who these 3 guys are then you’ll want to listen up!! They’ve impacted millions of lives and have generated billions of dollars)

    Look, if you’ve ever thought about (or even if you never thought about) getting paid for something you know (like a passion or a skill)… or even getting paid from what others know, then you have to attend.

    This is one of the fastest growing industries online and in all areas of the world.

    And for the first time ever they’re doing a webclass training on how to extract your wisdom (or somebody else’s) and get other people to pay you for it!

    You can save your spot here (and when you do register, you’re immediately going to get a brand new, never before seen training from Tony and Dean. No one else will ever get a chance to see this rare training except for us).

    kbbmint.com

    After hearing what they’re teaching, I truly believe this is the #1 way to make a massive income, make a massive impact on the world and leave a legacy!

    And here’s just a fraction of what you’ll learn this week:

    The mostly hidden $129 Billion dollar market and how you can make a massive impact and leave a legacy by profiting from it.

    The KBB Triangle: The 3 ways to profit (whether you’re an expert with a thriving business, just getting started, or even if you’re at complete rock bottom)

    The framework to profit from what you (or someone else) already knows – or by creating community and bringing people together.

    Plus you’ll even be able to ask them questions when they do Q&A at the end of the training. (Chat is limited so show up early).

    There’s no other time where you’re going to have this opportunity. So BE THERE! Because if you’re not going to make a shift in your life now, then when? And if not with these guys, then let me ask with who?

    This is your rare chance to learn from 3 people who started from nothing and went on to generate billions of dollars and build massive companies.

    Spots are filling up faster than they ever have, so you need to hurry and go here to save your spot

    https://kbbmint.com

    Register now and I’ll see you there this week – Plus they did a few brand new “pre-event” trainings that only those who register get access to.

    Talk soon

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Most from this category

Tips for surviving a heat wave
News
12595 views
12595 views

Tips for surviving a heat wave

Sailaja Moripalli - 9 August 2020
Why is it so hot in my house
Decoration
12345 views
12345 views

Why is it so hot in my house

Sailaja Moripalli - 8 August 2020
Summer safety tips for parents
News
12312 views
12312 views

Summer safety tips for parents

Sailaja Moripalli - 7 August 2020