0 Shares 22377 Views

Online games be careful with your personal information

13 January 2020
22377 Views
Jouer en ligne : Quand la vie privée est en jeu

Online games be careful with your personal information

(EN) Internet games have become very common in everyday life. According to some research, more than 80% of Canadians now view it as “mainstream entertainment”. Worried about not knowing who has access to your child’s information when they are playing online video games? You are right to care. Online games, be careful with your personal information

Both console and game manufacturers regularly collect personal player information. They do this to enable multiplayer experiences and to manage a network of contacts and interactions.

The data collected may include the player’s name, date of birth, address, location, email address and IP address, rankings of other players, and images a player uploads. They may also collect their credit card information for billing purposes and, for those who play online for money, banking information for deposits or winnings.




The popularity of online games is constantly growing

The popularity of online games is constantly growing. This is why the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada advises on how to protect privacy when playing online, whether on the phone, on the computer or on a console.

  • Create an email address that you only use to play online.
  • Adopt a nickname when playing an interactive multiplayer game.
  • Minimize the personal information you share.
  • Do not give your mailing address or any information about your school or work.
  • Adjust your privacy settings to limit the number of people who can see your personal details.
  • If you allow a game to access the web camera, microphone, or location data on your device, disable that access at the end of the game.

To learn more about online gaming and protecting your privacy, go to priv.gc.ca/gamesvideo.


Review your family’s privacy practices

At the end of the year, this is a great opportunity to review your privacy practices. Take the opportunity to adopt good habits that will allow your family members to protect their personal information throughout the New Year.

The online world is convenient, but it also carries privacy risks. Organizations have a responsibility to protect your personal information, but there are also concrete steps you and your family members can take in this regard.


The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada encourages Canadians to learn about the apps and services their children use, limit the information they share with others, and take a closer look at privacy settings. family members’ accounts and devices. A good way to start is to discuss it with your children. Know what your kids are doing on the Internet and what devices they use to better understand the nature of the personal information they can share.



To this end, nothing like experimentation. Go ahead: try the internet cam if you have one. Play the online games your kids love. Create a profile on the social networking sites they visit.

Privacy options

Most sites offer many options for protecting privacy. Your children should learn to use it. For each site where your children post information about themselves, their family, and their friends, review the privacy policy with them. Then you can change the privacy settings for their account together, and ask them to think about how the information they post might be used for good or bad by other people.

Finally, your kids should understand this: as soon as they post content online, they lose all control over that content. This can be transferred, copied and pasted, manipulated, printed or saved. It can stay online, in one form or another, forever. Your children should be aware that deleted information is not gone forever.

You can find more tips for parents on protecting privacy at viepriveedeseunes.ca.

Online games be careful with your personal information

Also read: Doctor why change everything?

Did you like this article ? Share and comment!

ABONNEZ-VOUS À NOTRE INFOLETTRE

Sélectionner une ou plusieurs listes :

You may be interested

The Psychology of Roulette: Why Players Love the Game
Fun
31392 views
Fun
31392 views

The Psychology of Roulette: Why Players Love the Game

Aymen Labidi - 6 December 2023

The Psychology of Roulette: Why Players Love the Game Roulette is one of the most popular games you can play at land-based and online casinos worldwide. It’s…

The Most Popular and Developed Cyber Sports Games
Fun
31451 views
Fun
31451 views

The Most Popular and Developed Cyber Sports Games

Palam - 21 November 2023

The Most Popular and Developed Cyber Sports Games Esports have rapidly gained popularity in recent years, evolving into a mainstream form of entertainment. With a multitude of…

Decoding the Popularity of Online Casinos in Canadian Digital Landscape
News
31491 views
News
31491 views

Decoding the Popularity of Online Casinos in Canadian Digital Landscape

Aymen Labidi - 26 September 2023

Decoding the Popularity of Online Casinos in Canadian Digital Landscape Decoding the Popularity of Online Casinos in Canadian Digital Landscape In the era of digital intelligence, industries…

Most from this category